Organisations

Local Organisations and their Contacts local telephone code 01663, if not otherwise specified. Please also see the links page for local organisations
Community Police To request police attendance at incidents, please contact the local control room on 0845 123 3333 or in emergency dial 999
1st Taxal Scout Group (including Explorer Scouts, Scouts, Cubs and Beavers) Linda Birch (Scout Leader), Glenariff, Start Lane, Whaley Bridge, High Peak SK23 7BP. Anne Leyland, 6 Hockerley Lane, Whaley Bridge SK23 7AT; 733622
1st Whaley Bridge Guides and 2nd Whaley Bridge Rainbows Sarah-Jane Fairs, 140 Manchester Road, Chapel-en-le-frith, SK23 9TP and telephone numbers are 01298 811011 or 07957 222029. Email
2517 (Buxton) Squadron Air Training Corps 01298-214505; website link
Blythe House Hospice Mrs Delyth Horsley, c/o Blythe House, Eccles Fold Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith SK23 9TJ; 01298-815388; website link
Bridgemont Nursery Yvonne McClure website link
Bridgemont Mission Village Hall Jan Stark, 43 Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge SK23 7PD; 07969-873296
Buxton Army Cadets (ages 12 – 18.5) Callum Starr 07773-391-690. Daniel Higginbotham 07796-694-305
Canal Group Nev Clarke (Founder) 2 Goyt Road, SK23 7df  Tel: 635377.  Secretary-  Cllr Zara Clarke Website  Mail
Chapel-en-le-Frith Rambling Club Secretary- John Savage tel 01298 812280. Address: 8 High St Chapel-en-le Frith SK23 0HD.
Chapel-en-le Frith Riding Club Chair – Angela Santos Rosa Mail, See Website for contact details & further information.
Chapel-en-le-Frith Trefoil Guild Toni Fletcher (Secretary) 732043
1st Combs Brownies Leader: Janet McNicol
Meets Wednesdays 6pm – 7.45pm in Combs Village Hall. Tel: 01298 812053
Cromford Court Warden (25 Cromford Court), Whaley Bridge SK23 7JW; 732658
Daniel’s Light John and Joyce Shacklock, 54 Buxton Road, Furness Vale SK23 7PF; 732187; website link
Derbyshire Army Cadet Force, Chapel Detachment Andrew Smith; 07811-420-981 mail
Whaley Bridge Brownies Group leaders Vivien Cross and Cllr Zara Clarke (clarkezarajane@gmail.com)

 

Figure Yoga Jill Forest tel:- 719057 website link
Friends of Furness Vale Station Kim Walker (Secretary); 741169
Friends of Memorial Park Helen Roberts (Chairman). Sarah Heyes (Hon. Secretary), 5 Ringstone Way, Whaley Bridge SK23 7RX; 732596
Friends of Whaley Bridge Station Brian Allerton (Chair) 732734;  Cllr Zara Clarke (Secretary), 2 Goyt Road SK23 7df; 635377;  website    Email
Furness Vale All Weather Multi-Sports Court High Peak Borough Council; 0845-129-7777
Furness Vale Boat Club Allan Knott (Secretary) 0161-343-6400
Furness Vale Bowling Club Helen Spencer; 742066
Furness Vale Community Association & Social Club, and PO Counter Service F Footitt (Secretary); 747440. Website
Furness Vale Community Organising Green Space (COGS)
Chair – Terry Watson, Vice Chair – Les Footitt, S/C Secretary – Susanne Lomas Tel 01663 744764 Website email
Furness Vale Community Centre Yeardsley Lane, Furness Vale; 744278
Furness Vale Football Club K O’Brien; 741522
Furness Vale Girls Friendly Society D Farrow; 732768
Furness Vale Local History Society Sec:- David Easton website link
Goyt Valley Brass Band Charles F Woodward (Musical Director); 0161-427-3670
Goyt Valley Ladies’ Circle ( nB. Women under 45) Mrs Michelle Richardson, Clevedon, Macclesfield Road, Whaley Bridge, High Peak SK23 7DN; 732242,mail link; website link
Goyt Valley Round Table (nB men under 45) Nick Foxton (Chairman); 719455; website link
Goyt Valley Striders Mark Whelan, 11 Shallcross Mill Road, Whaley Bridge, High Peak SK23 7JQ; 733930; website link
High Peak Business Club Meet monthly for breakfast with good speakers and excellent networking. Anyone in business welcome. Details from Edwina Currie – edwinacurrie@sky.com
High Peak Citizens’ Advice Bureau Thursdays 10am -12 noon at Mechanics Institute, (home visits may be arranged); 734232 (leave message, if unmanned)
High Peak Diabetic Self-Help Group Sue Barber (Hon. Secretary); 01298-871644
High Peak Fibromyalgia & ME/CFS Support Meets 2nd Thurs 1-3pm Glossop Cricket Club SK13 7AS, Tel 0844 877 2363
High Peak Independent Party Cllr John Pritchard, 16 Elnor Lane, Whaley Bridge 732609

 

High Peak Liberal Democrat Party Councill

Cllr David Lomax, Spire House, Bings road, Whaley Bridge 733191, Councillor Barrie Taylor, Daleside, Linglongs Road,Whaley Bridge 732334

High Peak Orchestra Peter Aggett, 3 Stoneheads, Whaley Bridge SK23 7BB; 719400; website link
High Peak Volunteer Rangers Rachel Billings, 0845-129-7777 Ext. 3527 : mail link
High Peak Youth and Community Engagement Co-ordinator Jackie Hay, 0845-129-8075 Ext 3825: mail link
Horwich End Women’s Institute President: Jill Malzard Tel. 735310; Vice Presidents: Hilda Burgess Tel. 01625 873464 and Joyce Payne Tel 01298 813893; Secretary Vivien Shalet Tel. 734975. 2014 Programme
Inland Waterways Protection Society Ltd Ian Edgar MBE (Chairman); 07710-361093; ian@browside.co.uk; website link
Kinder Children’s Choir Carol Prowse; 744760: mail link. Joyce Ellis (Musical Director); 746025
Mobile Physiotherapy  Linda Leather, 95 Buxton Road, Whaley Bridge SK23 7HX; 733008
Mothers’ Union Mrs Sue Mellor, 2 Taxal View, Fernilee, Whaley Bridge SK23 7HD; 732005: mail link
New Mills & District Inner Wheel Mrs Gaynor Andrew, Yeardsley Lane, Furness Vale SK23 PS; 743117
Peaks & Dales Advocacy Mr P Dawson; website link
Royal National Lifeboat Institution (Whaley Bridge Branch) Annette Derbyshire; 732366
RSPCA Animal Advice Centre The Hut, 13 Chapel Road, Whaley Bridge; Wednesdays 2.30 – 4pm; Hon. Secretary, 01298-812053
Shoppers’ Coffee Morning Uniting Church, Buxton Road, Whaley Bridge; Tuesdays 9.30am – 11.30am
Shuttlers’ Clog Mrs Donna Hodgson, 1 Paddock Lane, Whaley Bridge SK23 7JP; 733098: mail link
Small Group Project of High peak CVS Liz Fletcher; 01663 736426
Sports Clubs for Girls (G Club) and Boys (B Club) Gail Hull; 735414
Tennis, Netball and Hockey Gail Hull, 735414
The Powderkegs (Border Morris Dancers) website link
The Royal British Legion (Whaley Bridge Branch) John Cooke (Chairman): 01663 733820.  David Woodward (Hon. Secretary): 01663 732230.
The Royal British Legion (Whaley Bridge Branch, Women’s Section) Mrs Jenny Woodward (Chairlady), 25 Chapel Road, Whaley Bridge SK23 7JZ; 732230
The Whaley Bridge Sports Centre Whaley Bridge Memorial Park (upper level); vehicular access via Macclesfield Road, Reddish Road and Park Road: mail link
Toddbrook Sailing Club : mail link secretary@toddbrooksailingclub.org.uk; 0161-283-7824; website link
Walking for Health Group Meets Footsteps 12 pm every Thursday.
Whaley Bridge & District ‘Probus’ Club Walter Hyde (Secretary), 2 Hill Drive, Whaley Bridge, High Peak SK23 7BH; 733607
Whaley Bridge & District Volunteer Centre Maureen Roberts (Hon. Secretary), c/o Mechanics Institute, Market Street, Whaley Bridge SK23 7AA; 733417 (Home); 734588 (Office, Open Mon/Tue/Wed 10am -12 noon). Brian Jackson (Chairman) 732635
Whaley Bridge Allotments & Gardeners’ Society The Secretary Bob Kellock, 31 Meadow Close, Whaley Bridge SK23 7BD; 733393 website link
Whaley Bridge Amenity Society Cllr John Pritchard (Chairman); 732609. Cllr Mrs Anne Winter (Secretary), 63 Whaley Lane, Whaley Bridge SK23 7BA; 734307; mail link
Whaley Bridge Art Group Jean Jeremy, 2 Old Hll Drive, Whaley Bridge SK23 7HF; 01663 734300
Whaley Bridge Association Football Club Chair Steve Rampley; website link
Whaley Bridge Band J Beard, Lower Gibb Hey Farm, New Mills, High Peak SK22 4QJ; 742730 website link
Whaley Bridge Bowling Club 43 Buxton Road, Whaley Bridge SK23 7HX; 732120. Memberships always welcome, particularly bowlers, (men, women and young people from 14 years old); Mr Kevin Kettle (General Secretary); website link
Whaley Bridge Bumps, Babies & Toddler Group Uniting Church: Fridays 9.30am – 11.30am. Contact via Facebook or email link
Whaley Bridge Carnival Martin Thomas (Chair), 732530; Tim Mourne (Vice-Chair), 734930. Judith Aizlewood (Secretary), 733070, Sheila Walton (Treasurer). Website contact form link
Whaley Bridge Community Trust Footsteps (Whaley’s Community cafe , book shop and meeting place). 14 Market Street, Whaley Bridge SK23 7LP; 732395; Nye Rowlands (Secretary): 733454. Website link
Whaley Bridge Conservative Party Cllr Rodney Gilmour, Sunnylea, Elnor Lane, Whaley Bridge, High Peak SK23 7EX; 735384
Whaley Bridge Cricket Club Robert Frith (Secretary), 10 Orchard Avenue, Whaley Bridge SK23 7AH; 733157: mail link; website link
Whaley Bridge Dharama Group Sarah Lionheart; website link
Whaley Bridge Film Group Denise Thompson  whaleyfilms@hotmail.co.uk; 07531 982995
Whaley Bridge Labour Party Mike Brunt  (Chair), Nev Clarke (Secretary) 2 Goyt Road SK23 7DF     635377
Whaley Bridge Ladies’ Guild Mrs Jean Bellis (Chairlady), 16 Woodbrook, Whaley Bridge SK23 7NT; 733657
Whaley Bridge Library (Derbyshire County Council) Mechanics Institute (Basement), 21 Market Street, Whaley Bridge, High Peak SK23 7AA; 732480: mail link
Whaley Bridge Photos Local History records & Photos Website & Forum link
Whaley Bridge Show & Garden Society Gena Slater
Whaley Bridge Sports Association Steve Rampley (Chairman); 719678
Whaley Bridge Stress Management Group Sarah Lionheart 732701 e-mail
Whaley Bridge Water Weekend (W3) on hiatus

 


Leave a Reply